Catalan B1: Giving instructions: the imperative · Words
tu: the ell form of the present (Parla, Menja, Dorm), with some irregulars: vés, fes, digues, vine, tingues, sigues. vostè and all negatives use the subjunctive: Parli, No parlis, No mengeu. vosaltres: the present form (Parleu, Veniu). Pronouns join the end of a positive command (Dona-m’ho, Seieu) and go before a negative one (No m’ho donis).
- girar — to turn
- travessar — to cross
- tot recte — straight on
- anar amb compte — to be careful
- afanyar-se — to hurry
- oblidar — to forget
- esperar — to wait
- deixar estar — to leave alone, to drop
- Segueixi tot recte i giri a l’esquerra. — Go straight on and turn left.
- Vés amb compte! — Be careful!
- Espera’m aquí. — Wait for me here.
- No te n’oblidis! — Don’t forget!